Committees

BOARD OF TRUSTEES
  • His Royal Highness Sultan Nazrin Muizzuddin Shah (Royal Patron)
  • YBhg Tan Sri Wan Zulkiflee Wan Ariffin
  • Mr Edward E Graham
  • YBhg Datuk Iain Lo
  • YM Raja Tan Sri Dato' Seri Arshad Raja Tun Uda
  • YBhg Dato' Dr Yip Cheng Har
  • Puan Alicia Ahmad Zubeir (Secretary)
Selection Committee

The Selection Committee shall comprise of five Nominators.

Their objective and duty is to deliberate the merits of the candidates from the shortlist submitted by the various Nomination Committees and recommend a final list of nominees to the Board of Trustees.

SELECTION COMMITTEE

  • YBhg Datuk Azzat Kamaludin
  • YBhg Dato’ Dr Nik Ramlah Mahmood
  • YBhg Dato’ Dr R Thillainathan
  • YBhg Professor Datin Paduka Dr Aini Ideris
  • His Excellency Ong Keng Yong
Nomination Committees

There are five Nomination Committees, one for each Award category each comprising three Nominators but for the Education and Community Nomination Committee which has five Nominators.

The objective and duty of each Nomination Committee is to seek, deliberate, shortlist and recommend eligible candidates for their respective Award category and to submit that shortlist of candidates to the Selection Committee.

Education & Community

  • YBhg Datuk Ramani Gurusamy 
  • Associate Professor Dr Hanafi Bin Hussin
  • Puan Shareen Shariza Binti Dato’ Abdul Ghani
  • YBhg Datuk Dr Raj Abdul Karim 
  • YBhg Dato’ Akhbar Satar

Outstanding Scholastic Achievement

  • Prof Dr Anis Mohd Nor
  • YBhg Datuk Dr Shahnaz Murad
  • Professor Mohamed Ridza Wahiddin 

Environment

  • Mr Henry Goh
  • YBhg Emeritus Professor Dato’ Dr Abdul Latiff Mohamad
  • Encik Mohd Khan Momin Khan
     

Outstanding Contribution to the People of Malaysia

  • Professor Dr Kurunathan Ratnavelu
  • YBhg Tan Sri Rainer Althoff
  • YAM Tengku Datin Paduka Setia Zatashah Sultan Sharafuddin Idris Shah

Health, Science & Technology

  • Prof Dato’ Dr Adeeba Kamarulzaman 
  • YBhg Dato’ Yasmin Mahmood
  • Professor Dr Kopli Bujang
 

Back to Top